Magicians' Alliance of Eastern States
M.A.E.S. Conventions (& Presidents)
 

  HOME
    Home Page

  CONVENTIONS
    2014
    2013
    2012 recap
    2011 recap
    2010 recap
          Awards
    2009 recap
          Awards
    2008 recap
          Awards
    2007 recap
          Awards
    2006 recap
          Awards
    2005 recap
    2004 recap
          Awards
    2003 recap
          Awards
    2002 recap
    2001 recap
    2000 recap

  MEMBERS
    Officers
    Dealers
    Application Form

  HISTORY
    M.A.E.S. History
    First Convention
    Conventions
    Secretaries
    Endlich Award

1940  Hershey, Pennsylvania (Elmer Eckam)
1941  Newark, New Jersey (Dr. Kenneth Sheeler)
1942  Lancaster, Pennsylvania (Philip Weisbecker)
1943  no convention (World War II)
1944  no convention (World War II)
1945  no convention (World War II)
1946  Baltimore, Maryland (Arthur Reichenbach)
1947  Allentown, Pennsylvania (Harry Baker)
1948  Washington, District of Columbia (Roland Goodman)
1949  Plainfield, New Jersey (Dr. J. S. Kenney)
1950  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Mel Missmer)
1951  Allentown, Pennsylvania (Phil Thomas)
1952  Baltimore, Maryland (Clint Riedel)
1953  Lancaster, Pennsylvania (Howard Parks)
1954  Norfolk, Virginia (Eddie Clever)
1955  Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (Doug Oxner - died, John D. Lippy, Jr.)
1956  Asbury Park, New Jersey (Ken Allen)
1957  Reading, Pennsylvania (Earl Scheirer)
1958  Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania (E. J. Trimble)
1959  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Dr. Joseph Roth)
1960  Elizabeth, New Jersey (Richard Barbash)
1961  Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (Don Rose)
1962  York, Pennsylvania (Edward Ziegenfuss)
1963  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (George Pintarch)
1964  Reading, Pennsylvania (John Boers)
1965  Reading, Pennsylvania (Ted Collins)
1966  East Orange, New Jersey (Rev. H. Kearney Jones)
1967  Baltimore, Maryland (Robert Thrasher)
1968  Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (Robert Tilford)
1969  Bethlehem, Pennsylvania (Joesph Homchek)
1970  Reading, Pennsylvania (Ken Krick)
1971  Reading, Pennsylvania (Dan Matthews)
1972  Reading, Pennsylvania (Mike Schirmer)
1973  Baltimore, Maryland (Charles Arlan)
1974  Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (George Dency)
1975  Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (John Fedko)
1976  Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (Winton Carroll)
1977  Atlantic City, New Jersey (Ed Mishell)
1978  Reading, Pennsylvania (Lou Harold)
1979  Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (Richie Matthews)
1980  Gettysburg, Pennsylvania (Pierre Fontaine)
1981  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Vince Suppan)
1982  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Jim Bevans)
1983  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Dick Zechman)
1984  Atlantic City, New Jersey (Marc DeSouza)
1985  Somerset, New Jersey (Evan Katz)
1986  Allentown, Pennsylvania (Phil Leighton)
1987  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Dave Evans)
1988  Hagerstown, Maryland (Larry Nye)
1989  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Ralph Fowler)
1990  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Howard Rheam)
1991  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Jim Klien)
1992  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (John Beinhaur)
1993  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Dave Rojahn)
1994  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Mike Miller)
1995  Lancaster, Pennsylvania (Jim Conner)
1996  Trevose, Pennsylvania (Joe Curcillo)
1997  Lancaster, Pennsylvania (Stan Shirey)
1998  no convention (no election)
1999  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (no election)
2000  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Beth Sheligo)
2001  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Richard Wayne)
2002  King of Prussia, Pennsylvania (Marc Lederman)
2003  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Scott Correll)
2004  Cherry Hill, New Jersey (Phil Milstead)
2005  Cherry Hill, New Jersey (Richard Mangiacarne)
2006  Trevose, Pennsylvania (Ron Geoffries)
2007  Trevose, Pennsylvania (Arlen Solomon)
2008  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (Al Lloyd)
2009  Carlisle, Pennsylvania (John Sergott)
2010  Mt. Laurel, New Jersey (David Bowers)
2011  Cherry Hill, New Jersey (James Galbraith III)
2012  Cherry Hill, New Jersey (George Gee)
2013  Cherry Hill, New Jersey (Kyle Peron)
2014  Cherry Hill, New Jersey (Mike Snyder)